Skip to content

Australian Privacy Principles and Notification of Collection Statements

This is the Notification of Collection Statement ASX is required to provide you with at the time of obtaining your Personal Information. This forms part of ASX’s Privacy Policy.

The following statements form part of the Privacy Collection Information (Australian Privacy Principles 1 and 5). Each statement relates specifically to a section of www.asx.com.au.

MyASX Registration privacy

This information is collected by ASX to facilitate the provision of access to educational services and classes (the “MyASX Services”). Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to offer you the MyASX Services. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX by logging in to MyASX and selecting the “Change personal details” link from the MyASX homepage. ASX may from time to time use external service providers but will not disclose personal information you provide to any other organisations or individuals, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to the disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact us or lodge a complaint please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

This information is collected by ASX to enable you to receive information on ASX products, classes, discounts and upcoming events as well as stories and articles we believe will be of interest to you. Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to provide you with the information you want. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX by logging in to MyASX and selecting the “Change email newsletters” link from the MyASX homepage. ASX may from time to time use external service providers but will not disclose personal information you provide to any other organisation or individual unless required or authorised by law to do so, or unless you consent to the disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

MyASX Services privacy

This information is collected by ASX to provide access to educational services and classes (the “MyASX Services”). Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to offer you the MyASX Services. Should you wish to, you can access information you provide to ASX by logging in to MyASX and selecting the “Change personal details” link from the MyASX homepage. ASX may from time to time use external providers but will not disclose the information you provide to any other organisation or individual, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to the disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

Email Address privacy

This information is collected by ASX to assist you in obtaining your username or password and accessing the educational services and classes (the “MyASX Services”). MyASX section of www.asx.com.au. Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to offer you access to the educational services and classes (the “MyASX Services”). MyASX section of www.asx.com.au. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX by logging in to MyASX and selecting the “Change personal details” link from the MyASX homepage. ASX may from time to time use external providers but will not disclose personal information you provide to any other organisation or individual, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to the disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

Information collected by ASX via the Feedback form is necessary for ASX to ensure the integrity of the Feedback mechanism and to effectively deal with the message you provide via the Feedback form. Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to effectively deal with your feedback. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX as part of your use of the Feedback mechanism by contacting ASX Interactive Services. ASX may from time to time use external providers but will not disclose the information you provide, to any other organisations or individuals, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to this disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

Information collected by ASX via the position application mechanism is necessary for ASX to effectively consider and process your position application. Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to effectively deal with your position application. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX via the position application mechanism by contacting ASX People and Development. ASX may from time to time use external providers but will not disclose the information you provide, to any other organisations or individuals, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to this disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

> back to Job applications

Classes privacy

This information is collected by ASX to facilitate your enrolment and participation in your chosen course. Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to offer you your chosen course. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX as part of your class enrolment by contacting ASX Investor Education. ASX may from time to time use external providers but will not disclose the information you provide, to any other organisations or individuals, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to this disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

Email enquiry privacy

Information collected by ASX via email addresses on this website will only be used for the reason(s) you provide this information to ASX via the email address. Failure to provide this information to ASX is likely to prevent ASX from being able to effectively deal with the issue(s) or query/queries identified in your email. Should you wish to, you can access the information you provide to ASX via an email address on this website by contacting ASX Interactive Services. ASX may from time to time use external providers but will not disclose the information you provide, to any other organisations or individuals, unless required or authorised by law to do so or unless you consent to this disclosure. ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties, and if you would like to contact use or lodge a complaint, please refer to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details.

Schools' Sharemarket Game privacy

Your personal information and that of your students, is collected by ASX for the purpose of entering and playing the ASX Schools Sharemarket Game. You should be aware and make students aware of the following information:

  • A failure to provide this information may affect entry to or participation in the Game.
  • ASX does not use or disclose personal information for other purposes without the relevant individual's consent or unless permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • ASX does not generally provide personal information to overseas parties.
  • You can access the information you provide to ASX as part of the Game by contacting ASX Investor Education.

If you would like to contact us or lodge a complaint please refere to ASX's Privacy Statement for further details. 

Market news

Source: Source DowJones View all Market news